Catalog #
  • ---All---
  • Uniprot Id
  • Catalog #

Me2-Histone H3(K9) Antibody

Purified Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody (Pab)

Country
United States
AlbaniaAustraliaAustriaBelgiumBosnia & HerzegovinaBrazilBulgariaCanadaChinaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinlandFranceGermanyGreeceHong KongHungaryIcelandIndiaIndonesiaIrelandIsraelItalyJapanKoreaLatviaLithuaniaLuxembourgMacedoniaMalaysiaMaltaNetherlandsNew ZealandNorwayPakistanPolandPortugalRomaniaSerbiaSingaporeSlovakiaSloveniaSouth AfricaSpainSwedenSwitzerlandTaiwanTurkeyUnited KingdomUnited StatesVietnamOthers
Ordering Information
Catalog # SizeAvailability Price  
AP1050a 400 µl In Stock
$ 265.00email & fax$ 251.75online
Add to cart
AP1050a-ev 80 µl In Stock
$ 95.00email & fax$ 90.25online
Add to cart
  • Specification
  • Citations : 0
  • Reviews
  • Protocols
  • Background

Me2-Histone H3(K9) Antibody - Product info

Application
  • Applications Legend:
  • WB=Western Blotting
  • IP=Immunoprecipitation
  • IHC-P=Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin)
  • IF-IC=Immunofluorescence (Immunocytochemistry)
  • FC=Flow Cytometry
  • DB=Dot Blot
DB
Primary AccessionP84243
ReactivityHuman
IsotypeRabbit Ig
Calculated MW15328 Da

Me2-Histone H3(K9) Antibody - Additional info

Gene ID 3021
Other Names
H3F3A; H3.3A; H3F3; Histone H3.3
Target/Specificity
This Histone H3 antibody is generated from rabbits immunized with a KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 1-30 amino acids from human Histone H3.
Dilution
DB~~1:500
Format
Purified polyclonal antibody supplied in PBS with 0.09% (W/V) sodium azide. This antibody is purified through a protein A column, followed by peptide affinity purification.
Storage
Maintain refrigerated at 2-8°C for up to 6 months. For long term storage store at -20°C in small aliquots to prevent freeze-thaw cycles.
Precautions
Me2-Histone H3(K9) Antibody is for research use only and not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.

Me2-Histone H3(K9) Antibody - Protein Information

Name H3F3A
Synonyms H3.3A, H3F3
Function
Variant histone H3 which replaces conventional H3 in a wide range of nucleosomes in active genes. Constitutes the predominant form of histone H3 in non-dividing cells and is incorporated into chromatin independently of DNA synthesis. Deposited at sites of nucleosomal displacement throughout transcribed genes, suggesting that it represents an epigenetic imprint of transcriptionally active chromatin. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling.
Cellular Location
Nucleus. Chromosome.

Me2-Histone H3(K9) Antibody - Related products

AM1151a: Phospho-Histone H3(S10) Antibody

AM1151b: Phospho-Histone H3(S10) Antibody

AM1151c: Phospho-Histone H3(S10) Antibody

AP1051a: Histone H3 Antibody(N-term)

AP1051d: Histone H3 Antibody (S10)

AP9934a: Histone H3-K9 Antibody

BP1050a: Histone H3-MeK9 Antibody Blocking Peptide

BP1051a: Histone H3 (N-term) Blocking Peptide

BP1051d: Histone H3 Antibody (S10) Blocking Peptide

BP9934a: Histone H3-K9 Antibody Blocking Peptide

AJ1354a: Histone H3.3 Antibody Phospho (pS31)

AJ1358a: Histone-H3.3 Antibody Phospho-pS28&31

Me2-Histone H3(K9) Antibody - Research Areas

Abgent welcomes feedback from its customers.

If you have used an Abgent product and would like to share how it has performed, please click on the
"Submit Review" button and provide the requested information. Our staff will examine and post your
review and contact you if needed.

If you have any additional inquiries please email technical services at tech@abgent.com.

Thank you for your support.


Submit

Provided below are standard protocols that you may find useful for product applications.

BACKGROUND

Histones are basic nuclear proteins that are responsible for the nucleosome structure of the chromosomal fiber in eukaryotes. This structure consists of approximately 146 bp of DNA wrapped around a nucleosome, an octamer composed of pairs of each of the four core histones (H2A, H2B, H3, and H4). The chromatin fiber is further compacted through the interaction of a linker histone, H1, with the DNA between the nucleosomes to form higher order chromatin structures. This gene for histone H3-MeK9 is intronless and encodes a member of the histone H3 family. Transcripts from this gene lack polyA tails; instead, they contain a palindromic termination element. This gene is found in the large histone gene cluster on chromosome 6p22-p21.3.

REFERENCES

Marzluff, W.F., et al., Genomics 80(5):487-498 (2002). Albig, W., et al., Hum. Genet. 101(3):284-294 (1997). Albig, W., et al., Genomics 40(2):314-322 (1997). Albig, W., et al., Genomics 10(4):940-948 (1991).