Register or Login
  • All
  • Uniprot Id
  • Catalog #
  • Peptide Sequence
>   home   >   Products   >   Primary Antibodies   >   2-Amino-5-(propylthio)benzimidazole Antibody   

2-Amino-5-(propylthio)benzimidazole Antibody

Purified Sheep Polyclonal Antibody

Product Information
  • Applications Legend:
  • WB=Western Blot
  • IHC=Immunohistochemistry
  • IHC-P=Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Sections)
  • IHC-F=Immunohistochemistry (Frozen Sections)
  • IF=Immunofluorescence
  • FC=Flow Cytopmetry
  • IC=Immunochemistry
  • ICC=Immunocytochemistry
  • IP=Immunoprecipitation
  • DB=Dot Blot
  • CHIP=Chromatin Immunoprecipitation
  • FA=Fluorescence Assay
  • IEM=Immunoelectronmicroscopy
  • EIA=Enzyme Immunoassay
Host Sheep
Clonality Polyclonal
Additional Information
Other Names
Reconstitution & Storage Store at -20°C. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles. Short term storage +2°C-+8°C
Precautions2-Amino-5-(propylthio)benzimidazole Antibody is for research use only and not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.
Protein Information
Citations (0)

Thousands of laboratories across the world have published research that depended on the performance of antibodies from Abgent to advance their research. Check out links to articles that cite our products in major peer-reviewed journals, organized by research category.

Submit your citation using an Abgent antibody to, and receive a free "I Love Antibodies" mug.


Anthelmintics or anti-helminthics are a class of drugs that are effective against a range of intestinal parasitic worms (helminths). Parasitic helminths must maintain an appropriate feeding site. Nematodes and trematodes must actively ingest and move food through their digestive tracts to maintain an appropriate energy state; these together with reproductive processes require a well defined and developed neuromuscular coordination. Anthelmintic treatment is a multi-targeting system designed to interfere with the integrity of parasite cells. The pharmacologic basis of the treatment for helminths involves the targeting of neuromuscular coordination, or protective mechanisms against host immunity, which lead to starvation, paralysis, and expulsion of the parasite. The benzimidazole class of drugs were introduced in 1961 and interfere with the parasite's ATP pathway on a cellular level. They bind to a specific building block called b-tubulin and prevent its incorporation into certain cellular structures called microtubules, which are essential for energy metabolism.

Abgent welcomes feedback from its customers.

If you have used an Abgent product and would like to share how it has performed, please click on the "Submit Review" button and provide the requested information. Our staff will examine and post your review and contact you if needed.

If you have any additional inquiries please email technical services at

$ 390.00
Cat# ARD10017
(40 western blots)
Availability: 2-3 days
Bulk Size
Seasonal Special on Bulk Order
Request Quote Here

Ordering Information

United States
AlbaniaAustraliaAustriaBelgiumBosnia & HerzegovinaBrazilBulgariaCanadaChinaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinlandFranceGermanyGreeceHong KongHungaryIcelandIndiaIndonesiaIrelandIsraelItalyJapanKoreaLatviaLithuaniaLuxembourgMacedoniaMalaysiaMaltaNetherlandsNew ZealandNorwayPakistanPolandPortugalRomaniaSerbiaSingaporeSlovakiaSloveniaSouth AfricaSpainSwedenSwitzerlandTaiwanTurkeyUnited KingdomUnited StatesVietnamOthers
Abgent, Inc.
(888) 735-7227 / (858) 622-0099
(858) 622-0609

Shipping Information

Domestic orders (in stock items)
Shipped out the same day. Orders placed after 1 PM (PST) will ship out the next business day.
International orders
Contact your local distributors
Santa Cruz Alternative
Terms & Conditions